Company Statistics
We have gathered statistical data from official sources relating to companies registered and dissolved in UK. The tables and graphs are displayed below. If you have reason to believe some data are inaccurate, please contact us and we will look into it.
Total Companies on Register (UK)
DateCount
January 19981,323,100
January 19991,422,900
January 20001,510,500
January 20011,595,500
January 20021,658,200
January 20031,804,100
January 20042,016,700
January 20052,160,200
January 20062,323,100
January 20072,546,200
January 20082,686,500
January 20092,722,700
January 20102,589,900
January 20112,648,800
January 20122,820,200
January 20132,983,222
January 20143,185,083
New Company Incorporations (UK)
DateCount
January 1998215,200
January 1999225,600
January 2000238,300
January 2001225,500
January 2002325,900
January 2003390,200
January 2004333,700
January 2005372,000
January 2006449,700
January 2007372,400
January 2008330,100
January 2009362,300
January 2010396,400
January 2011450,500
January 2012477,200
Companies Dissolved (UK)
DateCount
January 1998116,600
January 1999139,200
January 2000154,500
January 2001164,100
January 2002182,000
January 2003179,000
January 2004191,500
January 2005212,100
January 2006225,400
January 2007233,800
January 2008330,500
January 2009508,500
January 2010342,800
January 2011284,500
January 2012299,700
Companies Struck Off (UK)
DateCount
January 199899,200
January 1999119,400
January 2000138,200
January 2001149,200
January 2002166,400
January 2003161,900
January 2004174,800
January 2005194,500
January 2006206,800
January 2007216,000
January 2008300,500
January 2009486,800
January 2010318,900
January 2011264,400
January 2012277,800